MHG2752 - Crannog, Loch Knockie

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

The islands of Loch Knockie were visited by Blundell in 1912. In his opinion, the smaller island (30 x 12ft.) is certainly artificial, but the purpose of its construction 50 yards from the larger one (219 x 242 ft.) is difficult to explain.
F O Blundell 1913

This island is undoubtedly artificial. Surmounted by trees, it is largly composed of small stones and now rises 0.8m above the present level of the loch. It measures 11.0m NE to SW by 7.0m NW to SE and along the NW and SE sides slight traces of crude walling can be seen, while in the SW corner there is a circular stone structure, 1.9 m in diameter by 0.6m deep, the purpose of which cannot be ascertained. No trace of a causeway could be found.
Visited by OS (R D) 15 October 1965

As described by Dickson. The "circular stone structure" is probably a later shooting butt.