MHG27554 - Farmstead - Torran

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The farmstead of Torran is depicted as roofed with three outbuildings with several enclosures on both the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness, 1871, sheet xxiii), and the OS 1:10560 (1972). The latest chart copy OS 1:10000 map (1975) shows the farmstead as roofless.
Information from RCAHMS (DE) July 1997

The site was visited by Headland Archaeology in 2011 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed wind farm at Bad a' Cheo. Given its relatively modern date (C19) and its poor level of preservation, it was considered to be of negligible sensitivity to direct impacts from the proposed windfarm construction. <1>

The site was also mentioned in the additional information produced in association with the Bad A' Cheo Windfarm Environmental Statement. <2>

The site was visited and photographed by D Glass in June 2013.