MHG2757 - Possible Stone Circle, Crasky

• STONE CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

(Area: NH 302 340) Twenty yards from the farmhouse at Crasky and some 200 yds. above the river Cannich: A mound surrounded by 14 stones (one 6'8" long and 'recently upright') set in a circle 36 yds. in diam; on the mound (and 2 yds. from the 6'8" stone) a prostrate stone with 27 cup-marks, 9'8 1/2" x 14' x 1'9". Reported to Jolly: not seen by him.
W Jolly 1882

No mound, circle of stones or cup-marked stone answering Jolly's description could be found near Craskie. Position of feature probably incorrectly reported to Jolly.
Visited by OS (N K B) 18 October 1966