MHG27597 - Nordhuk: Bodha Trodday, Eilean Trodday, Little Minch

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NORDHUK (ex METEOR) aground below lighthouse on north east Eilean Trodday. Propellor subsequently salvaged, wreck has gradually broken up in 28m, stern third still fairly intact standing 10m from the seabed.
Source; Baird 1995

NORDHUK, ex SLOMAN BARCELONA, ex METEOR. Built by Jos. L Meyer of Papenburg. The wreck lies in 28 metres and rises 10 metres from the bottom. It is at right angles to the beach, about 100 to 150 metres off. She is an isolated obstruction on an otherwise flat bottom. The name METEOR is visible on the bows in raised steel letters. She lists to starboard and is extensively damaged on that side. It is thought she may move during storms. The area forward of the bridge is smashed and scattered. The stern [has broken away and] is slipping towards deeper water. There are strong tidal streams at the site. The source illustrates transits for locating her.
Source; Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register 1987.

NORDHUK, wreck broken in two, stern slipped into deeper water. The bow section lies close to the cliffs, to left of rock pillar.
Source; Ridley 1985.