MHG27884 - Military buildings - Evanton Airfield, Alness

• MILITARY CAMP (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

An additional accommodation area was situated to the W of the road to Mains of Novar farm. The camp can be seen on vertical air photographs (RAF 106G/Scot/UK 114, flown 1946, 3098-9).
Information from RCAHMS (DE) July 1997

This site was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. There were several buildings near the cinema (see ARCH no. 24), function unknown, but perhaps part of the cinema site, as well as further buildings to the south. Some people remembered that WRNS personnel were housed there. These buildings appearred clearly on the 1946 aerial photo. The inside rooms were partitioned concrete or breeze block, floors were concrete. Close to the cinema was a portal building used by Novar estate to house families in the 1950s, including Joe Duncan (before he moved to the nissen hut on the sawmill site (see ARCH no. 70). Contributor: Alan Kinghorn. <1>

Note: The map data has been altered from the original RCAHMS data to suit the grid reference from the ARCH project. S Salem 22/10/2013