MHG27915 - Kinlochleven

Summary

A group of nine building footings, recorded during walkover survey. Suggested as either associated with the construction of the pipeline, or as a military installation.

• CONSTRUCTION CAMP (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

NN61SE 39 1925 6170

A group of fourteen buildings (NMRS MS 738/31, nos.16 and 19), spread out over an area measuring 150m by 50m mainly to the N of the pipe line feeding the Alcan Aluminimun smelter, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland Ltd). With the exception of two very small footings measuring 1m by 0.5m, the structures, which comprise concrete, stone and brick footings, range in size from 2.5m by 3m up to 10m by 15m. They may be related to the construction of the dam and aluminium smelter or have had a military function. A group of five structures, immediately N of the pipeline at NN 1929 6167 , are better preserved with stone and concrete walls surviving.
C Burgess (AOC Scotland Ltd) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31, nos. 16 and 19 (nos.48/1-2, 4-7). <1>