MHG27919 - Teanga na h-earba

• CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A cairn situated on a platform, and two other possible platforms were recorded, on the steep SW-facing slopes overlooking Loch Leven, during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland Ltd). The cairn measures 1.5m in diameter and stands up to 0.3m in height. The platform measures 5m by 2.5m and has a low bank on its leading edge. Lying to the SW, at NN 6188 6155, there is an oval scoop (NMRS MS 738/31, no.28), which measures 6.5m from NW to SE by 5m. There is a partial stone lining around its lip. A second shallow scoop, or platform (NMRS MS 738/31, no.33), measuring 4.5m in diameter and 0.3m deep, lies to the SSE. Again there is a slight lip of stones around its front edge.
C Burgess (AOC (Scotland Ltd)) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31 nos.22, 28 and 33 (4/1-3) <1>