MHG27930 - Coire Sgoilte

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Undated)

Two possible charcoal burning platforms (NMRS MS 738/31, nos.38 and 42), situated on a N-facing slope, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland Ltd). That to the NW (NMRS MS 738/31, no.38) lies on a slight N-facing slope and measures 9.6m in diameter. It is levelled into the hillside to a depth of 0.3m and terraced out, on the downhill side, to a height of 0.15m. The front edge is revetted with a drystone wall.
The second platform (NMRS MS 738/31, no.42) lies upslope ,some 100m to the SE. It measures 13.5m by 10m and is levelled into the slope to a depth of 1.8m on the N side. There is a 1m high revetment around the downhill edge.
C Burgess (AOC (Scotland Ltd)) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31 nos.38 and 42 (35/1-2) <1>