MHG27934 - Coire Sgoilte

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Undated)

Two possible charcoal burning platforms (NMRS MS 738/31, nos.44 and 46), situated on lower, N-facing slopes of Coire Sgoilte, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland Ltd). That to the NW (NMRS MS 738/31, no.44) is situated on a steep slope and measures 11m from E to W by 9.2m. It is levelled into the hillside to a depth of 1.7m at the rear and terraced out, on the downhill side, to a height of 1.5m and faced with a drystone revetment.
The second platform (NMRS MS 738/31, no.46) lies upslope, some 100m to the SE is poorly preserved. It survives as a washed out platform defined by a 10m long curving dyke or revetment which is one course, or 0.3m high. A flood run-off course runs into the back of this feature.
C Burgess (AOC (Scotland Ltd)) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31 nos.44 and 46 (34/2-3) <1>