MHG27950 - River Leven

An enclosure (NMRS MS 738/31, no.61), situated immediately N of the conduit (NN26SW 3.07) feeding the Aluminium Works (NN16SE 3) overlooking the River Leven, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The enclosure 10m by 8m and has two lines of post-holes up to 0.3m in diameter and 0.3m deep arranged in a regular, rectilinear fashion between it and the edge of the platform. The enclosure and other structures are possibly related to the construction site for the Blackwater Dam (NN26SW 3.00).
C Burgess (AOC (Scotland Ltd)) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31 no.61 (55/11) <1>