MHG28209 - Possible Fort, Gergask Craig

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

The remains of an enclosure, measuring 35m East/West by 14m, sit on a rocky knoll, an outlier of Gergask Craig. This is almost certainly the remains of a small fort. The walling is spread around
5m for c5m on the W, N and E sides. The S side is a precipitous crag and is eroding. Nowhere is the walling set in position and it would appear to have been deliberately slighted.
A rowan tree is established on the edge of the S wall and its roots are lifting the soil at this point. A rabbit burrow is evident just to the W of this.
Wordsworth 1997, Site 9 (see Hlinked report)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000