MHG28215 - Platforms - Dun Mor, Dornie

• PLATFORM (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 560 AD?) + Sci.Date
  • WALL (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Survey and excavation were carried out on a series of previously unrecorded platforms on a tree-covered ridge to the NE of the A87. Remedial works to stabilise the hill slope following a landslide necessitated the destruction of the southern edge of the site, which consists of a series of platforms at different levels on a ridge. The platforms have been created by connecting bedrock outcrops with revetting walls. Rubble and soil dumped behind the walls serves to build up a level ground surface. Walls delimit access from the SE, where there is an isolated platform. A well-defined pathway, enhanced in two places by revetting walls, dog-legs up the S side of the ridge to the platforms. It is probable that this path originally continued to the edge of Loch Duich.

Excavation demonstrated the artificial nature of the platforms, but did not reveal any features on them, except for a small, low, oval stone arrangement on one of the lower platforms. A rectangular pit, 1 x 0.6m and 0.35m deep, was discovered beneath these stones. Worked quartz, 19th-century pottery, glass and iron objects were found in the dumped material behind the walls. None of these artefacts were securely sealed. However, securely sealed charcoal was recovered, and is to be submitted for dating.

An Iron Age or Early Historic date is generally assumed for fortified ridge sites. However, in general such sites include a dun. Dun Mor, despite its name, does not have a dun, and the revetting walls do not appear defensive in intent. The function of the site remains unknown. Possibilities include: seasonal occupation; cultivation terraces; a folly; a landscaped garden; and a ?lookout post?. The oval stone feature does not sit easily with any of these explanations. <1> <2>

Final published report including two radiocarbon dates. <3>

The excavation assemblage from the site was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 140/99) and allocated to Invereness Museum. This comprised lithics, pottery and environmental samples. Box list inventories of the transfer from CFA to the Museum are available in the museum archive files. <4> <5>