MHG28249 - Farmstead, Little Rogart

A late 18th or 19th-century farmstead.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

This nineteenth century farmstead comprises a roofed farmhouse and an unroofed outbuilding set within a rectangular field. The farmhouse, which is roofed with pantiles, is a three-bay cottage, whilst the outhouse, which has lost its roof, has opposed entrances and is divided into two compartments with an outshot added to the ENE end. The 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map depict both these buildings as roofed (Sutherlandshire 1879 and 1907, sheet civ). The field is enclosed by a stone dyke; cultivation within the field has all but levelled the remains of earlier agriculture.
(ROG95 865) Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 July 1995 <1>

The outbuilding was recorded by RCAHMS during their field survey of the Rogart area and was assigned the number ROG95 865. See MHG55369 for more details. <2>