MHG28605 - Possible prehistoric settlement site - Kinbeachie Farm

• OCCUPATION SITE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

I am not sure why this grid reference has been recorded for these details. Mr Fraser lives across the road and the finds have all been made over there. See SMR NH66SW0022.
JW
18-3-04

This record, MHG14720 and MHG29926 relate to features discovered and initially investigated by the landowner Mr Andrew Fraser, and the records need working on. Incorrect grid reference comes from centred grid reference provided by the HES Canmore record. GW 07/11/18

NH66SW 28 Centred on 6285 6210
NH c623 627 A hut circle has been found within this mature plantation by Mr Fraser. It is heavily overgrown and its exact position is uncertain. There are remains of possible clearance cairns in vicinity.
NH c. 623 625 Possible hut circle, heavily disturbed.
NH 6273 6253 In January 1993 an area of charcoal-blackened stones was found 2ft below ground surface during laying of a waterpipe. These were removed by farmer, Mr Fraser, to reveal a stone cut basin 50in by 37in and 1.5ft deep and filled with an apparently featureless deposit of yellow sand. One sherd of pottery was found beneath stones.
NH 6233 6217 In January 1993 ploughing the headland beside road disturbed a group of stones and examination by Mr Fraser produced a sherd of pottery identified as early Neolithic by T Cowie, National Museums of Scotland. Limited excavation in September 1995 suggested this may have been a post socket and it is hoped to obtain a C14 date from carbonised hazelnut shells found within this feature.
Fieldwalking has produced a number of flint flakes from this farm including a leaf-shaped arrowhead. All finds have been deposited with Inverness Museum and Art Gallery. <1>

Result of further excavations and radiocarbon dates from this were published in a report in 2001. See link below. <3>

See link below also to Scottish Radiocarbon Database for radiocarbon dates.

Finds from preliminary excavations in the area and fieldwalking by Inverness Museum and others between 1995-97 were submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 05/02) and allocated to Inverness Museum. <4> <5>