MHG28685 - Building - Langwell

• BUILDING (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A long building, situated on the crest of a slope falling away to the Langwell Water on the N, was recorded by Headland Archaeology during a pre-afforestation survey in 1998. The building measures 34m from WNW to ESE by 6m externally and has rubble-built walls up to 0.8m thick and 1.5m, or seven courses, high. A 15m long, slightly curving wall forms a partition some 14m from the W end with a second partition wall, broken by a doorway, lying 3m from the W end. Doorways on the S side of the building lead into the two rooms formed by the partitions. A 5m break in the S wall lies to the E of the major partition wall. The enclosure lying to the east of the hut-circle (see MHG2427) may be associated with the long building. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to loaction as shown on 2009 APs. <2>