MHG28714 - Enclosures and pit, Glenmeanie

Enclosures and pit at Glenmeanie

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PIT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

Two enclosures, situated on the S bank of the Allt Gleann Meinich, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/86). The W enclosure is formed by a 70m long bank standing up to 0.3m in height which cuts off a bend in the river. The E enclosure comprises three sections of bank up to 0.5m high which appear, at least in parts, to have functioned as drains. They enclose the SW end of a well-defined river terrace.
S Carter and J Rideout (Headland Archaeology) 31 July 1998; NMRS MS 899/86, no.1 <1>

Enclosures, Pit (1027, 1028, 1064) – centred on NH 282526 Most of these features to the SW of the farmhouse are probably associated with sheepfarming and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

1027 Enclosure - Centred on NH 2819 5255 Situated on the south side of the Allt Gleann Meinich between the burn and the public road, this feature is just 50m or so to the SW of the farmstead at Glenmeinich. At this point the road runs along a raised river terrace which is, for the main part, poor ground - heathery and marshy. This grassy enclosure is beside the burn at a lower level, in a sheltered position and surrounded on all sides by higher ground. It has the shape of an elongated triangle, it is 100m in length by 50m (at its S end). It is on a roughly N-S alignment. To the west the enclosure is bounded by the stream in its N part and by a turf and stone bank in its S part. To the east by the bank of the river terrace and to the south by a wasted turf bank at the top of the river terrace - a track descends the river terrace on the outside of the bank at this point.

1028 Pit - NH 28215 52507 A large pit recessed into the river terrace in the SE corner of enclosure 1027. It is 2m deep and 8m in diameter across the top (2m across the bottom). The turf bank runs around a large part of the lip of the pit.

1064 Enclosure - NH 28192 52681 (NE end) to NH 28125 52641 (SW end) On the north side of the Allt Gleann Meinich 100m or so west of the roofed farmstead at the foot of Glen Meinich, this turf and stone bank, 80m in length, encloses of a grassy area, roughly 100m in length, in the bend of the burn. The bank is 0.6m high and 1.5m spread at the SW end but much more degraded in its NE part. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <3>