MHG28717 - Creag Sron Chrubaidh

• KILN (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

NC 26 20 (centre) A rapid archaeological assessment was undertaken over c 10km2 of the Inchnadamph National Nature Reserve. Features such as the ?Bone Caves? And the shielings had been recorded previously. This survey recorded evidence of post-medieval settlement and agricultural use in addition to that marked on the OS map and the remains of a prehistoric settlement and possible burial cairn:
A copy of the report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsor: SNH.
J Harden 1996 <1>

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009.A single short length of stone wall was observed running N-S for 7m before possibly turning E-W at its south end and continuing for another 4m. This short section is mostly turfed over and very indistinct. The site sits at the base of high steep cliffs in a grass and bracken covered area sloping east down towards the road at the west. There was nothing to support the identification as a kiln although it is possible the structure has been damaged during the erection of a wooden telegraph pole directly to the east of the N-S wall since previous inspections. The wall may represent the edge of a trackway which can be seen directly adjacent to it, and runs roughly N-S in both directions for some distance; this feature has not been previously reported. <2>