MHG28735 - Hut Circle - Alltan Dubh

A hut circle at Alltan Dubh (Laide of Reiff).

Hut circle recorded during a survey of the intertidal zone and the coast edge (50m from the mean high tide mark) between the Rivers Ullapool and Culag by Glasgow University Archaeology Department in 1996. A small subcircular structure (6.5m x 4.5m NW-SE) situated on a high rocky shelf 500m W of Alltan Dubh Township. The drystone walls largely consist of rubble heaps (0.6m high x 1.5m thick) though a few potentially in situ kerb stones are visible on the N and S sides. A possible entrance is situated at the W end. The structure is tentatively interpreted as a hut circle. In Fair/poor condition, the walls have been disturbed by shallow peat cuttings, particularly at the E end. It is probable that the structure is only visible owing to exposure caused by this activity. <1> <2>

197528 913013 Altandhu 3 (Laide of Reiff) CMM303: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition. It is inundated by bracken and is situated on a slightly sloping south facing terrace at the edge of a raised beach, 50m from the rocky shore line. There is no indication of wall fill. There are many rounded stones appearing in the terrace banking. Average inner diameter is 10.5m, outer diameter is 13.0m. The double skinned wall thickness is 1.8m with maximum height 0.2m. The possible entrance faces southeast with width both internally and externally 1.3m, and with passage length 1.7m. The surrounding land consists of turf and bracken, no heather. There is much evidence of shieling/pre-clearance activity. 12m to W of HC is a possible ritual setting of stones. One stone in the setting has grooves which appear man made (see MHG57398). At Blairbuie, 1000m distant, (NB9687 1380), is a possible burial cairn. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>