MHG2906 - Chambered Cairn, Cantraybruich

• (Former Type) CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • KERB CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

Cantraybruich (? Clava-type): The site lies on the flat valley floor immediately beside the river. When seen by Fraser (1884) it had already been so much destroyed .. that only six large stones remained in situ. These boulders probably represent the W arc of the kerb of a cairn with a diameter of about 63ft. They are not contiguous and presumably an intervening stone has been removed from between each of them. The two southermost have now fallen, and one of them is broken. The heights of the stones vary from 2ft 3ins to 5ft 6ins.
W Jolly 1882; J Fraser 1884; A S Henshall 1963.

All that remains of this cairn, is the kerb as described above. In the corner of the field at NH 7785 4549, there are numerous large stones lying prone, which were removed from the cairn by the previous farmer of cantraybruich (Information from Mr Patterson, Cantraybruich Farm, near Culloden).
Revied at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1964.