MHG2914 - Possible Chambered Cairn or Stone Circle, Dalgrambich

Site of a single standing stone that may be the remains of burial cairn or possibly a stone circle.

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) STONE CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

One stone only remains, the remainder have been removed for building and other purposes; it is about 6ft in height, quite erect.
Name Book 1870.

Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of).

Dalgrambich (? Clava-type) 6ft high, 3ft 3ins wide by 2ft thick at the base. This stone was regarded by Fraser as the last survivor of a Clava-type cairn.
J Fraser 1884; A S Henshall 1963

This standing stone survives to a height of 1.9 metres, and is situated at the S corner of a pasture field. There are no other standing stones in the immediate vicinity although there are several large stones at the edge of the field at NH 7906 4717, and also on the SE side of the lane at NH 79104715, which may or may not have been part of this alleged cairn or stone circle.
Resurveyed at 1/2500
Visited by OS (R B) 21 August 1964.

The stone is visible still standing (casting a shadow) on vertical aerial photogarohs taken in 2020. <1>

The stone was visited an photographed in 2023 during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Services in advance of a proposed water main upgrade project by Scottish Water. The stone is now recumbant. <2>