MHG2917 - Hut Circle, Feabuie

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

OS 6"map, (1969)

These two oval stone-walled huts, situated on a broken plateau amid a profusion of whins, now a replanted forest, measure respectfully c. 13.5m NW-SE by c. 11.0m and c. 11.5m by c. 9.0m, between the centres of walls spread to c. 3.5m. They are mutilated by forestry ploughing and overgrown. One outer facing stone on edge occurs in the S arc of hut 'A', and another in the NW arc of hut 'B'. The ill defined entrance to each hut is in the SE. In the vicinity are one or two ploughed-down stone clearance heaps, probably from contemporary plots.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (OS {J L D} 24 April 1962).
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 April 1970.

Another oval hut, 'C', at NH 7570 4754, measures c. 12.5m WNW-ESE by c. 10.0m between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.0m all round. The mutilated entrance is in the ESE.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Huts A and B revised at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 1 March 1972.

In 2008 these hut circles could not be located. Some large scattered boulders lie on either side of the forestry track and may be the remnants of the site. <1>