MHG29216 - Farmstead - Lieurary

• FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead consisting of the footings of a house and byre and connected stackyard was recorded on the north side of Loch Calder by C Dagg in 1999 during a walkover survey in advance of refurbishment works to the overhead Mybster-Dounreay line power line. The building remains were about 10m west of the midpoint between poles 116 and 119 but it already been taped off by the contractor to avoid impact from the propsed works. <1>

The farmstead was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Bipartite longhouse structure 20m in length oriented NE/SW, with probable ancillary or precursory buildings to the N. <2>

The buildings were noted in the LiDAR project report as being the probable true location for this HER site, which is correct. The NGR has been amended accordingly (previously at 307091 961938) [IS-L 12/06/2020].