MHG29236 - Watch Tower - Pitcalnie, Nigg

• WATCH TOWER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Photos in Ass. Docs, taken by Annette Jack

Information from Canmore:

A World War II quadrant observation tower is situated on the N side of the B 9175 road at Pitcalnie, NW of Pitcalnie House. Constructed from brick and concrete, this two storey tower was part of the Nigg Bay bombing range. There is a second tower on the other side of the bay.
J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 120, Vol.3, 60

Two storey tower, brick and concrete. There is another quadrant tower on the other side of the bay. Photo. J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 10.10.01.

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe via the Highland HER Flickr group. <1>

In September 2010, a series of plans with proposed alternations and an extension to the tower were produced by an unaffiliated individual.