MHG29559 - Corrugated iron bothy, Errogie

Summary

A modest 2 bay corrugated iron-clad cottage/bothy, presumably late 19th or early 20th century in date.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1867 AD to 1933 AD)
  • COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1867 AD to 1933 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) FISHING BOTHY (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1867 AD to 1933 AD)

Full Description

A plan of the building was made in 1999 at which time the building was neither scheduled nor listed. <1>

The building was listed in December 2004. John Duncan, the owner of the bothy, notes that evidence for an original timber cladding was discovered during recent repairs. It is not known when the building was overclad with corrugated iron, nor is it known if the roof was originally of a different material. <2>

A website user recalls that the bothy used to be occupied by a man called Harry, who was a fencer by trade. His full name was Harry Forbes and he hailed from Dunlichity. It is believed that Harry would have lived rent free but on occasions did some work for the estate such as fencing and dyking. He was reputedly a great fiddle player although few ever heard him play. He lived in the bothy for some thirty or so years but was moved out about eight years ago when the bothy was declared to be below tolerable standards. He later died and was buried in the burial ground at Dunlichity. His headstone may be identified by the fiddle and bow at its head. <3><4>