MHG2976 - Kerb Cairn, Mains of Daviot

Site of late Neolithic-Bronze Age kerb cairn.

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Stone Circle (NR)

This ring-cairn is in a field on the west side of the valley at 600ft OD, and about 200 feet above the River Nairn which is not visible due to the cairn's siting in a slight hollow. The cairn has been almost levelled by robbing though the majority of the structural stones remain. The diameter of the kerb is 48 feet. One stone opposite the tall monolith on the south-west side, is far larger than any of the others, a more or less rectangular boulder standing 4 feet high compared with its neighbours which are 2 feet 9 inches and 2 feet high. The interior is very slightly higher than the field and is uneven, indicating the last vestiges of the cairn material. A number of stones of the interior setting just projecting through the turf, indicate a diameter of 18 feet, set 13 to 17 feet within the kerb. Various stones lie about the site.
Only two monoliths remain of an outer circle, set 20 feet outside the kerb.
J Fraser 1884; A S Henshall 1963; visited 9 April 1957.

The remains of this cairn are as described above.
Revised at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (J L D) 22 March 1962.

Oblique photographs of the cairn, taken with a drone, were submitted to the HER by M Ritchie in 2024. <1>