MHG29815 - Bobbin mill - Achadh Luachraih

• BOBBIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LADE (Undated)

Full Description

I have seen the mill lade, but not the mill. J Kirby, Polloch, info passed on by G Clark, Treslaig (ref 51)
AMF, Highland Council, 06/03/01

Research into the bobbin mills of northern Scotland was undertaken by J Gilliatt as a volunteer researcher for the Woodland Trust’s Ancient Woodland Restoration project (2014-2018), which funded access to online resources including genealogical records and the newspaper archive. Gaps in the documentary evidence make it unclear whether a single bobbin mill operated in Glengarry from the 1870s through to the 1900s, or whether there were two, or even three, different bobbin mills at different times, each of which operated for a short period. James Hunter, from the Bobbin Works at Glengarry was listed as a member of the Gaelic Society of Inverness in 1875-1876, but there is no other evidence that he lived or operated a bobbin mill in Glengarry. The 1891 census listed Bobbin Mill as an address on the north bank of Loch Garry, but with no bobbin makers or wood turners living there, or nearby. Finally, members of the local community describe the location of the bobbin mill at Achadh Luachrach and remember a family who were nicknamed “the bobbins” because the father worked in the bobbin mill, perhaps in the 1900s. Unless more evidence comes to light, the facts will remain uncertain. Evidence for a bobbin mill in Glengarry is found in the records of the Gaelic Society of Inverness (1875-76) and the census (1891) as well from anecdotal evidence – which specifically located the bobbin mill at Achadh Luachrach. <1>