MHG29954 - Long house - Loch Barabhaig A

Summary

A round ended rectangular building was identified during a pre-afforestation survey and aerial photography.

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DYKE (Undated)

A longhouse is visible on aerial photography captured 1999-2001. <1>

A round ended structure 11 m by 5m aligned NE/SW was discovered here by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in November 2000. 8m to the SW is a rectangular building 6m by 3m on the same alignment. This lies just N of a boundary dyke . They are partially obscured by bracken. It was recommended that these structures were left unplanted with a suitable buffer. <2>

Aerial photographs show that the buildings lie outside the SW corner of a rectangular enclosure measuring c60m x c37 and a second, triangular enclosure, c35m x c40m, lies just below (WSW) the first. The enclosures may contain traces of rigs, but have recently been planted with trees and are heavily bracken infested. There are lazybeds on the sloping ground below them and further areas of improved gound to the N and NW.
Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, July 2011. <3>

The structure does not appear on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps.