MHG301 - Lithic Scatter, Dahl House

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic to Neolithic - 8000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

Over 100 flint and bloodstone flakes and two crumbs of unglazed pottery were found in a drain behind the house and several flint and pitchstone flakes and a curved piece of lignite were dug up in the garden. A saddle quern, obviously moved from its original site during road construction works, was found behind the byre. The boulder on which it occurred measured 0.54m x 0.37m. On the convex under-surface was a single cup mark 0.08m in diameter by 0.03m deep. <1>

Finds are in Royal Museum of Scotland (NMS). <2>

Listed during a preliminary survey of archaeological sites was carried out in Glen Hurich Forest. <3>

This assemblage was re-examined in light of work at sites around Loch Doilean. The lithic assemblage from Dahl House included 125 pieces, most of which was debitage (90%). Six pieces were diminutive platform cores, with two cores being bipolar. In addition, two small scrapers were also recovered. Four piecesof debitage were of bloodstone.
Although the general size and character of the individual artefacts suggest that most of the assemblage was late Mesolithic, some pieces were clearly later. A pitchstone microblade core was likely to date to the early Neolithic (Ballin 2009), a Yorkshire flint and one oblique arrowhead date to the middle or late Neolithic periods (Ballin 2011b) and a fragment of a shale bangle was either later Neolithic or early Bronze Age (Shepherd 1985). <4>

The lithic assemblage is listed in the NMS catalogue under Acc. Nos. ACA 360- ACA 378 and ACA 382.The fragment of shale bangle is listed in the NMS catalogue under Acc. No. FN 203. <5>