MHG30258 - Machine Gun Synchronisation Range - Royal Air Force Seaplane Base, Alness

• FIRING RANGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Large brick structure with a grassy bank between two of the walls, some of the target bays were still visible also some of the footings of the others. Landranger 21
Information supplied by Annette Jack, 18.10.01
See assoc. docs. File. J Aitken : 24.10.01

The site is now demolished. J Aitken : 21.01.02

This particular structure may have been used to absorb bullets from allied aircraft guns based at Alness. The sandy bank in front of the brick wall may have acted as a shock absorber for the allied aircraft guns. This was carried out 'Harmonising' the firing mechanism ready for enemy action. More research is needed to fully understand this unusual range site.
Information supplied by J Aitken : 18/3/04

The site is described as M.G. and Canon ranges.
A Steep turn to the Stars - A history of Aviation in the Moray Firth
Jim Hughes

NH66NE 52.01 65681 68864

A brick built shooting butt for a firing range is situated in a field about 30m S of the nursery garden of Dalmore House (NH66NE 67).
The wall is about 29m long E to W and has two short walls at right angles within which sand was held. There is a concrete platform with a spread of debris to the S, possibly the former firing position.
Information from RCAHMS (DE), December 2006 <1>