MHG3027 - Spear - 'Field of Blood', Connage

Summary

The findspot of a bronze spearhead, in a field called the 'Field of Blood', possibly suggesting a battlesite.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

See also MHG3028 for the three bronze flat axes.

Some years ago (from 1925) a bronze spear was found in a field called the 'Field of Blood'.
G Bain 1925.

The 'Field of Blood' formerly part of Connage, now incorporated in Inverness (Dalcross) Aerodrome, was centred at NH 777 526. No further information could be found regarding this find and its present whereabouts are not known.
Visited by OS (R D) 18 August 1964.

This spearhead was catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was last recorded as in the possession of the Earl of Moray, and is now lost. It may be part of a hoard of three, possible four, Early Bronze Age flat axes, also found in the 'Field of Blood'. The spearhead was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <2>