MHG30327 - Submarine Mine Depot, Nigg

Second World War submarine mine depot, latterly a welder training school.

• SUBMARINE MINE DEPOT (Built, Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • TRADE SCHOOL (20th Century - 1946 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Concrete, brick and steel submarine mining depot WWII. Enclosed area with large building still showing the camouflage paint. Large concrete magazine with lightning conductors still in place. Railway lines leading to Nigg Pier. Photos in J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos. 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 14.11.01.

The former Submarine Mining Depot at Nigg is situated immediately N of the pier (NH76NE 45.00). Consisting of a large corrugated iron shed with camouflage paint still visible and, to the rear, a concrete magazine with lightening conductors still in situ. Railway lines are still extant in the concrete leading down to the pier.
J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 113, Vol.3, 43

The depot is a large steel framed building with a corrugated iron super-structure resting on a c.6ft brick wall. The unusual roofline has been designed with the vertical face of each pitched roof containing a continuous bank of windows to allow as much natural light as possible into the building. The camouflage paint is still visible on all external elevations. Railway lines to carry the mines are evident running from the magazine to the north, through the mine depot and down to the pier. Post-war the building was used as a school for trainee welders; the individual teaching booths are still in situ. No use for the building has been found since the welder training school closed and the building has stood empty for some years. It is due to be demolished in early 2010 as permitted development; the owner can find no alterative uses for a building of this size <1> <2>.

This and related sites can be seen on an oblique aerial photograph by Jim Bone. <3>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe via the Highland HER Flickr group.<4>