MHG3055 - Morayston Farm

• KILN (Undated)

A circular pit, built with water-worn stones, was discovered on the farm of Moraytown in the parish of Dalcross, Inverness-shire, on 21st, June 1899. It lay a little to east of a stone cist (NH74NE 2).
In shape the pit was like an inverted bee-hive, and not quite circular, as the diameter varied from 30 to 34 inches. "From the floor of the chamber an arched passage built of the same kind of stones extended 8 feet to the west and ended in a chamber 39 1/2 inches by 30 1/2 inches. The height of the arched passage at the east end was 17 inches and at the west 26 inches; and about 18 inches wide.
In the circular chamber were found shells of the oyster, mussel and cockle, with bones of some large bird, and of a small animal, possibly the rabbit, along with several jaws of some carnivorous animal, perhaps the wolf".
T Wallace 1900.

No knowledge of this structure was encountered at Morayston.