MHG308 - Cairn, Camasine

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

NM 758 611. Cairn, Camasine: Situated near the foot of a low cliff immediately to the NE of the public road leading from Strontian to Salen, and about 450m SE of Camasine farmhouse, there are the wasted remains of a cairn measuring 9.3m in average diameter and 1.2m high. The large slab that protrudes from the centre of the cairn may possibly be the dislodged capstone of a cist, but the large block overlying the perimeter of the cairn on the N has probably fallen from the face of the adjacent cliff.
RCAHMS 1980, visited 1974.

Scheduled 19 October 2000. The grid reference has been corrected to the schedule which clearly refers to this site. The RCAHMS (6 fig) grid ref is south of the road.