MHG30845 - Aircraft Crash Site, Brora

Sea Hawk aircraft crash site

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (CRASHED 1901; CRASHED 2100; , Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Three photographs were taken shortly after the crash occured, by a local resident, and they show a part of the tail, an almost complete wing and debris.
Clyne Heritage Society, 14/03/03
J Aitken : 14/03/03

A Sea Hawk crashed on Sept. 4th, 1957. No further details surrounding the circumstances of the crash. Serial No. WV845. Sqd. AWTF.

Information supplied by Alan Clark, 11/04/02.
Macclesfield Aviation Group, a member of the British Aviation Archaeological Council.

Website - www.the-ateam.supanet.com or e-mail at Clark@theateam69.fsnet.co.uk
Website details supplied by A Clark, 11/04/02.
The site was visited on 20/04/02. The site was relatively easy to locate and aircraft debris was scattered over a linear tract of land, down the eastern flank of the hill called Creag an Lochan Deirg, over a 500m spread. Top range of crash site, GPS grid ref. NC 88873 07995. Middle scatter of wreckage, GPS grid ref. NC 88952 08002. No large pieces of wreckage was found, only hand-sized pieces or slightly larger. Part of the fuel tank lining was recognizable, many pieces of the aircraft body and smaller units, function unknown.
Information supplied by J Aitken and Dr. N Lindsay, 22/04/02.

Two newspaper articles written at the time of the crash describe the scene of the crash and the feeling of the local community.
See assoc. docs. File.