MHG31202 - Building, Handa

• BUILDING? (Undated)

Full Description

At E end of bay is structure located immed above the rocky shoreline (slides 28-9). Comprises low "wall" of large stones enclosing a sub rectangular area approx 6m x 3m, the wall rising to a maximum 2 courses (c0.4m). The location at he head of a narrow inlet suggests some sort of rough storage area, perhaps having a highe turf structure, but the locality is not suitable for landing boats. <1>

Noted during field observation by Highland Council Archaeology Unit in 2009. At the eastern end of the same bay there is a possible structure (structure 3) located immediately above the rocky shoreline (NC1290 4734). It comprises a low “wall” of large stones enclosing a sub-rectangular area approximately 6 metres by 3 metres, the wall rising to a maximum two courses (c0.40 metres). The location at the head of a narrow inlet suggests some sort of rough storage area, perhaps originally having a higher, turf built structure, but the locality is not suitable for landing boats. <2>