MHG31308 - Mill Complex - Newton, Kiltearn

• MILL POND (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LADE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MILL DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Mill dam marked at GR on 1st ed OS. Irregular pond to S of railway line. Sluice on SE edge. Mill lade leads off to S, marked and can be traced as far as Newton (NH66NW0054). - HAW 11/2002

This mill complex was noted in ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The mill dam and mill lade were clearly marked on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps. The mill dam had a concrete edging at the time of this project. The pond was filled in around 20 years before this project. On the maps, the lade flowed along the road before cutting south to the steading area around Newton House, where the mill was located. The lade had been filled in at some places. The outflow from the mill dam was marked on the maps, going to the east to the Big Burn, and through what became the northern area of the WWII camp. There is some speculation that the course of the outflow had been altered in this area. <1>