MHG31367 - Burial Ground - Teampull Fraing

• CEMETERY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
NG62NW0001 Chapel & Cross slab

(NG 6285 2816.) Teampull Fraing (NR) (Ruins of)

In a burying ground, which is still occasionally used, are the fragmentary remains of Teampull Fraing, or Teampull Frangaia (the Temple of St. Francis) (NSA 1845), the area which includes the church and burying ground being known locally as Francaig. The church has been built of stone and shell lime, but is now an utter ruin. It is oblong on plan, and orientated a little S of E and W of N. The best preserved part is at the E end where the gable reaches a height of 4ft 6ins, otherwise the walls have a height of only 2-3ft above the outer level. The building measures about 21ft in length and 12ft in breadth internally, the wall being about 3ft thick. Apparently the door has been near the W end of the S wall.
A few yards W of the church stands a narrow undressed slab of red grit, 3ft 9ins above ground, 8 1/2ins in breadth and varying from 3-5ins in thickness, on the E face of which is a rude incised Latin cross (RCAHMS 1928).

This chapel is as described by RCAHMS, also the incised cross. The graveyard is still in use.
Visited by OS (C F W) 26 June 1961.