MHG3144 - Clearance Cairn - Vatten

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Undated)

(NG 291 441) About 1/2 mile NE of Vatten about 700 yards W of Barpannan (Cairns: NG24SE 6) on a rocky shelf on the hillside at an elevation of 100' above sea-level, is a ruined cairn reduced to about 4' in height and augmented round the edge by stones gathered from the fields adjoining. It seems to have been circular and about 70' in diameter. (This cairn is listed with the Barpannan/Barpa group NG24SE 6 and 7 under the heading "Cairns (probably chambered), Vatten")
RCAHMS 1928.

This feature seems to be nothing more than the results of field clearance piled onto a natural rock outcrop; its classification as a prehistoric cairn cannot be substantiated.
Visited by OS (C F W) 10 April 1961.