MHG31750 - Fortrose, graveyard

• CEMETERY (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A survey of graveyards and cemeteries in Ross and Cromarty was undertaken by Stuart Farrell in 2001. At Fortrose Cemetery was a mixture of headstones, Celtic and Calvary crosses, rusticated, plaque, bookplate, slab and Commonwealth War Grave. Stones date from early 20th century (1930s) to modern day. Majority in good condition. <1>

Small modern graveyard, nearly triangular in shape. Houses no redundant or in use church. The cemetery is neatly laid out on a grid pattern with 20th century gravestones. Visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. <2><3>