MHG32149 - Building foundations, Savalbeg

Summary

The foundations of a rectangular building lie within the area of an L-shaped enclosure depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1874.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Small L shaped enclosure on N side of Savalbeg marked on OS 1st ed. Mr O'Hennessy says that foundations of a buiilding are visible in this. <1>

Further information was received from Mr O'Hennessy in March 2009. The foundations mentioned consist of a rectangular shape. The remains fo the walls show no stone, only low turf mounds about 0.4m high. The building measures 7m E-W by 4m N-S. A large rough-cut stone forms a "doorstep" in the centre of the south wall. <2>