MHG32358 - Well of Baldevist

Summary

A well is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. The place name suggests a settlement in the vicinity.

• WELL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD? (Abandoned, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Well of Baldevist marked in field to W of road on 1st ed OS. <1>

The area was visited in 2001 by J Hooper during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed wind farm development. No built structure was discovered across this area, although a spring is clearly visible towards the north-east corner of the Baledavist fields. It is possible that there never was a built well in the vicinity of the spring, although since these appear to be the most intensively cultivated fields, which, in addition, have been subject to cattle poaching in more recent times, any such feature could since have disappeared. Its presence highlights the probability that there should be a settlement associated with the place-name, Baledavist, since it contains the prefix, baile-, meaning township. This is confirmed by Reid's estate plan of 1801, which - at Bowlavadebist - shows a long building with an attached enclosure, to the south of which are a further three buildings. Another larger, square enclosure is also shown, with a square patch of rig in the centre. Since this settlement is not shown on the OS First edition, it is likely to have been cleared away by this date, in order to form the sheep farm of Achkeepster. <2>