MHG32665 - Burial ground - Castle Leod

Burial ground, SW of Castle Leod

• CEMETERY (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

"Burial ground" marked to SW of castle on modern OS, not there at time of second ed OS, so modern - HAW 11/2003

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS) conducted an archaeological survey of features within the policies of Castle Leod in 2013.

Site 19. Burial ground. A fenced enclosure with four headstones is roughly 50 x 50m and on a moderately steep slope facing the castle. At the NE corner there is an ornamental gate between two stone pillars; a pathway leads towards the castle. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>