MHG32839 - Allt Coire Choile

• PLATFORM (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Rectangular concrete platform on a N-S axis with dimensions of roughly 32m x 18m, made up in sections. Some bricks, wooden timbers and cast iron (?broken fire surround) lie about. The platform is recessed into the slope at its east edge where there is a steep bank 1.5m high at south end and 2.0-2.5m at the north end, where there is a knoll, presumably of excavated material. This is probably connected with the wartime activities. Photo 22 from south
M. Marshall - Aug 2003

Proposal by Glenfeshie Estate to remove these plinths (June 2008). The plinths are described as shallow (around 150mm) and will be removed and the ground reinstated. A photographic record has been requested of the surviving remains in advance of destruction. <1>

This site was visited during a walkover survey in March and April 2011. See the linked event (EHG3560) to download the survey report. <2><3>