MHG32927 - Big Boat - Balnakeil Bay

• WRECK (Unknown date)
  • (Unknown date)

Large wooden boat noted in the sand dunes at this location some years ago.
Information from Shona McMillan, Project Manager Highland 2007,

The wreck was visited 06/08/2008. It lies in the inter-tidal zone and is fully exposed at low tide. The wreck is in poor condition. Iron fittings are still present in some of the ribs. The prow is in situ, if in poor condition. <1>

A number of vessels have been recorded as having been lost in Balnakeil or Balnakiel Bay since the 18th century, but many of these are of a much greater size. The most likely candidate, given the information that is available, is the 'Come On' (NC36NE 8006), 15m in length, though it is perfectly possible that the wreck is previously unrecorded. The position of the remains is derived from vertical aerial photography.
Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 13 October 2014