MHG3310 - St. Columba's Font, Killianan

• FONT (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

(NH 5707 3471) Holed Stone (NAT)

A block of hard mica-schist, traditionally known as 'St Columba's Font', in which a hole has been bored 6" diam. and 10 1/2 - 11 1/2" deep. A hollow curved incision (10" broad and from 8 1/2 - 10 1/2" deep), separates the cupped portion from the remainder.
The water contained in the basin is alleged to have been used for baptisms and for medicinal purposes, but the stone may well be an unfinished millstone.
W Jolly 1882

St Columba's Font, as illustrated by Jolly, in which baptisms have been carried out within living memory. It is not an unfinished mill-stone. Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (NKB) 28 April 1970

St Columba's Font appears to be set within a circle of large, irregularly shaped boulders, with an internal diameter of c3m.
Mr and Mrs Davidson and G Harden 1989a.

A photgraph of the stone has been supplied by Katherine Stewart and is held in Assoc.Docs.