MHG33409 - Building remains - Achnabourin

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Turf footings: NC 708 586: The low turf foootings of a rectangular structure to the northwest of Achnabourin, Strathnaver. It sits on level ground which slopes up at the north end and down on each other side. It measures externally 11.1m x 4.9m. There is one possible cross wall. There are no indications of agriculture but the area is much overgrown with bracken and in parts heather. Some stone can be felt under the turf.
Suth. FS/Strathnaver - JW/JR, 1984
See also Assoc. Docs. File

The grid reference for this building (270800 958600) is c.63m too far to the west. The building remains can be seen on vertical APs dating to 2009. The GIS spatial data has been amended accordingly. <1>