MHG3418 - Mound - Balpeck Croft

Mound, most probably natural at Balpeck Croft

• MOUND (Undated)

A mound lies in the corner of the wood surrounded by a dyke on the croft of Balpeck now included in the farm of East Craggag, Kirkhill (NH 5744). It measures 94ft in diameter and 15 ft in height. <1>

NH 57374413. This mound is completely covered with young fir trees, and is described as above. No stones were visible anywhere in the mound. Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 21 December 1964

A natural mound which has probably been tailored when incorporated into an ester in a forestry nursery. The nursery was discontinued in 1914 but the boundaries can still be traced in Balabeck Wood. <2>

The mound was visited by R Spencer-Jones on 09/10/2014. The top of the mound is covered with trees, with no obvious stones or archaeology visible. The surrounding area is densely shrubbed, with new trees planted about 10 years ago. There is still evidence of a surrounding ditch, and in part evidence of two surrounding ditches. However, these are not easy to make out, and are obviously intersected by the forest track to the north. <3>