MHG3447 - BA Flat Axehead - Urquhart Castle

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

See also NJ26SE 55 and 56.

An E B A axe (type Ba) from near Urquhart Castle (NH52NW 3) is in Inverness Museum (3/39). Another axe of similar type is in Elgin Museum (1875.4), and is said to be probably from Urquhart Castle. (This axe is listed under Moray but it seems probable that it should be under Inverness.)
J M Coles 1971.

(Migdale type). Urquhart Castle (?), Morayshire. Single find. Flat axe, blue-green patina, slightly corroded on one face, butt broken; length 120mm, butt 29mm, cutting edge 73mm, weight 325 gms. Elgin Museum (1875.4).
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

The flat axe said to be from Urquhart castlse was researched as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. This research discovered that the Elgin Museum accession record for this axe (1875.4) clearly stated that it was found in Urquhart, Morayshire. Therefore this axehead was excluded from the Feats of Clay catalogue as it did not appear to come from the inner Moray Firth area. <1>