MHG3455 - Tom A' Chu-Thair

(NH 5269 1129) Burial Ground (NAT) (Disused) An oval enclosure on the summit of Tom a' Chu-thair, the wall of which has crumbled and now grown over, gives the appearance of an earthwork. An opening on the SE may have been an entrance, on one side of which an upright stone could have served as a gatepost. A few flat stones embedded in the enclosure may be grave-covers. The whole is considered to have been a family burying ground of unknown date.
Name Book 1871

At NH 5268 1129, this alleged burial ground is a sub-oval enclosure measuring c. 19.0m N-S by c. 16.0m between the centres of a tumbled stone wall spread to c. 2.0m. An ill-defined gap, c. 1.0m wide, in the SE, is flanked on its NE side by an upright slab as described by the ONB. The interior is uneven, and there is no trace of flat stones. There is no local tradition for this being a graveyard. The sharp outline of the wall suggests that it is recent, probably contemporary with nearby depopulation.
Immediately to the NW, at NH 5267 1130, is another oval structure, almost certainly a stone-walled hut. It measures c. 13.5m N-S by c. 11.5m between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.0m all round. An ill-defined gap in the N may be the entrance. Unlike the adjacent enclosure, its interior is level. A wall leading from the enclosure ends on the hut wall in the NE, and appears to overlie it. No cultivation plots associated with the hut are evident in the area, which is partly afforested and partly occupied by depopulation cultivation.
Visited by OS (N K B) 3 Feburary 1970

No change to previous field report.