MHG3463 - Dhuallow- Hut Circle

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Centred at NH 648 263 on the NE-running spine of a ridge called Cairn an Dubthalaimh are a few scattered stone clearance heaps of the type usually associated with hut circles.
Visited by OS (A A) 2 March 1972.

There are two groups of small cairns, measuring up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height, to the NE and SW of Carn an Dubh-thalaimh. The larger group, centred on NH 648 263, comprises at least 20 cairns scattered along the spine of a ridge running away to the NE of Carn an Dubh-thalaimh.
The second group, NH 645 261, of about ten cairns, is situated on a terrace to the SW of Carn an Dubh-thalaimh. On the SW edge of this group of cairns there are what may be two huts (NH 6449 2606, NH 6450 2606, both measuring about 2.5m across within a stony bank 0.4m in thickness and 0.3m in height.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 19 November 1992.